Weymouth Sands
John Cowper Powys
Reading Time
at 250 WPM9h 52m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 9h 52m to read Weymouth Sands.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
20
days at 30 min/day
592
total minutes
Weymouth Sands
Published
2000
Publisher
Penguin
Pages
592
ISBN-13
9780140286472
ISBN-10
0140286470
Subjects
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in Weymouth Sands?
This edition of Weymouth Sands has approximately 592 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read Weymouth Sands?
For most readers, Weymouth Sands typically takes between 12h 20m and 8h 13m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 148,000 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 9h 52m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 20 days • Estimated word count: 148,000 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of Weymouth Sands?
The estimated word count for Weymouth Sands is approximately 148,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of Weymouth Sands?
Weymouth Sands was written by John Cowper Powys.
When was Weymouth Sands published?
The publication date for this specific edition is 2000. The original work may have been published on a different date.