We Speak of Flowers
Eileen Chong
Reading Time
at 250 WPM2h 8m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 2h 8m to read We Speak of Flowers.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
5
days at 30 min/day
128
total minutes
We Speak of Flowers
by Eileen Chong
Published
2025
Publisher
University of Queensland Press
Pages
128
ISBN-13
9780702269882
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in We Speak of Flowers?
This edition of We Speak of Flowers has approximately 128 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read We Speak of Flowers?
For most readers, We Speak of Flowers typically takes between 2h 40m and 1h 47m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 32,000 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 2h 8m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 5 days • Estimated word count: 32,000 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of We Speak of Flowers?
The estimated word count for We Speak of Flowers is approximately 32,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of We Speak of Flowers?
We Speak of Flowers was written by Eileen Chong.
When was We Speak of Flowers published?
The publication date for this specific edition is 2025. The original work may have been published on a different date.