These were the Hours

Nancy Cunard

at 250 WPM

4 hours

The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 4 hours to read These were the Hours.

Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below

Test my reading speed

8

days at 30 min/day

240

total minutes

Buy on Amazon

These were the Hours

by Nancy Cunard, Nancy Cunard, Hugh Ford

1969

Southern Illinois University Press

240

9780809303595

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pages are in These were the Hours?

This edition of These were the Hours has approximately 240 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.

How long does it take to read These were the Hours?

For most readers, These were the Hours typically takes between 5h 0m and 3h 20m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 60,000 words and common reading speeds.

Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 4h 0m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 8 days • Estimated word count: 60,000 words

Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.

What is the word count of These were the Hours?

The estimated word count for These were the Hours is approximately 60,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.

This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.

Who is the author of These were the Hours?

These were the Hours was written by Nancy Cunard, Nancy Cunard, Hugh Ford.

When was These were the Hours published?

The publication date for this specific edition is 1969. The original work may have been published on a different date.