The various
Steve Augarde
Reading Time
at 250 WPM7h 32m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 7h 32m to read The various.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
16
days at 30 min/day
452
total minutes
The various
Published
2003
Publisher
Fickling Books, David
Pages
452
ISBN-13
9780385607759
Description
While staying on her uncle's rundown farm in the Somerset countryside, twelve-year-old Midge discovers that she has a special connection to the Various, a tribe of "strange, wild--and sometimes deadly" fairies struggling to maintain their existence in the nearby woods.
Subjects
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in The various?
This edition of The various has approximately 452 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read The various?
For most readers, The various typically takes between 9h 25m and 6h 17m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 113,000 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 7h 32m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 16 days • Estimated word count: 113,000 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of The various?
The estimated word count for The various is approximately 113,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of The various?
The various was written by Steve Augarde.
When was The various published?
The publication date for this specific edition is 2003. The original work may have been published on a different date.