The speed of sound
Thomas Dolby
Reading Time
at 250 WPM4h 48m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 4h 48m to read The speed of sound.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
10
days at 30 min/day
288
total minutes
The speed of sound
by Thomas Dolby
Published
2017
Publisher
Icon Books, Limited
Pages
288
ISBN-13
9781785781964
Description
Thomas Dolby's hit songs "She blinded me with science" and "Hyperactive!" catapulted him to international fame in the early 80's. A pioneer of new wave and electronica, Thomas combined a love for invention with a passion for music, and the result was a new sound that defined an era of revolutionary music. But as record company politics overshadow the joy of performing, he finds a surprising second act.
Subjects
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in The speed of sound?
This edition of The speed of sound has approximately 288 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read The speed of sound?
For most readers, The speed of sound typically takes between 6h 0m and 4h 0m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 72,000 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 4h 48m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 10 days • Estimated word count: 72,000 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of The speed of sound?
The estimated word count for The speed of sound is approximately 72,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of The speed of sound?
The speed of sound was written by Thomas Dolby.
When was The speed of sound published?
The publication date for this specific edition is 2017. The original work may have been published on a different date.