The railroader

William Frederick Cottrell

at 250 WPM

2h 25m

The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 2h 25m to read The railroader.

Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below

Test my reading speed

5

days at 30 min/day

145

total minutes

Buy on Amazon

The railroader

by William Frederick Cottrell

1940

Stanford university press

145

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pages are in The railroader?

This edition of The railroader has approximately 145 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.

How long does it take to read The railroader?

For most readers, The railroader typically takes between 3h 1m and 2h 1m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 36,250 words and common reading speeds.

Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 2h 25m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 5 days • Estimated word count: 36,250 words

Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.

What is the word count of The railroader?

The estimated word count for The railroader is approximately 36,250 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.

This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.

Who is the author of The railroader?

The railroader was written by William Frederick Cottrell.

When was The railroader published?

The publication date for this specific edition is 1940. The original work may have been published on a different date.