The earliest farmers and the first cities

Charles Higham

at 250 WPM

48 minutes

The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 48 minutes to read The earliest farmers and the first cities.

Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below

Test my reading speed

2

days at 30 min/day

48

total minutes

Buy on Amazon

The earliest farmers and the first cities

by Charles Higham

1974

Cambridge U.P.

48

Description

Discusses information archaeologists have gathered about early farmers in central Turkey and on the Tigris-Euphrates plain.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pages are in The earliest farmers and the first cities?

This edition of The earliest farmers and the first cities has approximately 48 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.

How long does it take to read The earliest farmers and the first cities?

For most readers, The earliest farmers and the first cities typically takes between 1h 0m and 40m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 12,000 words and common reading speeds.

Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 48m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 2 days • Estimated word count: 12,000 words

Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.

What is the word count of The earliest farmers and the first cities?

The estimated word count for The earliest farmers and the first cities is approximately 12,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.

This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.

Who is the author of The earliest farmers and the first cities?

The earliest farmers and the first cities was written by Charles Higham.

When was The earliest farmers and the first cities published?

The publication date for this specific edition is 1974. The original work may have been published on a different date.