The dead gentleman
Matthew Cody
Reading Time
at 250 WPM4h 40m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 4h 40m to read The dead gentleman.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
10
days at 30 min/day
280
total minutes
The dead gentleman
by Matthew Cody
Published
2014
Publisher
Scholastic
Pages
280
ISBN-13
9780545784566
ISBN-10
0545784565
Description
Eleven-year-old orphan Tommy Learner's world in 1900 New York City collides with that of twelve-year-old, modern-day Jezebel Lemon in the basement of her apartment building, where together they must use the portals between worlds to thwart the Dead Gentleman, a legendary villain whose last unconquered world is the planet Earth.
Subjects
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in The dead gentleman?
This edition of The dead gentleman has approximately 280 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read The dead gentleman?
For most readers, The dead gentleman typically takes between 5h 50m and 3h 53m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 70,000 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 4h 40m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 10 days • Estimated word count: 70,000 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of The dead gentleman?
The estimated word count for The dead gentleman is approximately 70,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of The dead gentleman?
The dead gentleman was written by Matthew Cody.
When was The dead gentleman published?
The publication date for this specific edition is 2014. The original work may have been published on a different date.