The beaten track
Alan Fairley
Reading Time
at 250 WPM1h 46m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 1h 46m to read The beaten track.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
4
days at 30 min/day
106
total minutes
The beaten track
by Alan Fairley
Published
1972
Publisher
A. Fairley, 63 Gover Street
Pages
106
ISBN-10
0959903208
Subjects
Le Tour du Monde en Quatre-Vingts Jours
Two years before the mast
Diarios de Motocicleta
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
The wheels of chance
The Gentleman's Guide to Vice and Virtue
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in The beaten track?
This edition of The beaten track has approximately 106 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read The beaten track?
For most readers, The beaten track typically takes between 2h 13m and 1h 28m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 26,500 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 1h 46m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 4 days • Estimated word count: 26,500 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of The beaten track?
The estimated word count for The beaten track is approximately 26,500 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of The beaten track?
The beaten track was written by Alan Fairley.
When was The beaten track published?
The publication date for this specific edition is 1972. The original work may have been published on a different date.