Slavery in Mississippi

Charles S. Sydnor

at 250 WPM

4h 30m

The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 4h 30m to read Slavery in Mississippi.

Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below

Test my reading speed

9

days at 30 min/day

270

total minutes

Buy on Amazon

Slavery in Mississippi

by Charles S. Sydnor, Charles S. Sydnor

2013

University of South Carolina Press

270

9781611173321

Description

"Slavery in Mississippi, first published in 1933, is a deeply researched and tightly argued social and economic study of slave life in Mississippi by Charles S. Sydnor (1898-1954). Inspired by Ulrich B. Phillips's American Negro Slavery (1918) and Life and Labor in the Old South (1929), Sydnor strived to test Phillips's contention that slavery was simultaneously a benign institution for African American slaves and an unprofitable one for their masters. Sydnor included path-breaking chapters on such broad scholarly topics as slave labor, slave trading, and the profitability of slavery, but he also examined in depth slave clothing, food, shelter, physical and social care, police control, slave fugitives, and punishments and rewards. More thorough than many previous historians, Sydnor examined how slavery "worked" as a social and economic system--how slaves actually lived, how planters bought, cared for, controlled, hired out, and sold their human property. Historian John David Smith's new introduction to this Southern Classic edition frames the original text within the scholarship on slavery in the interwar years, presents its arguments, chronicles its reception by white and black critics, and highlights the ongoing debates about slavery, especially on the profitability of slavery and the conditions of slave life sparked by Sydnor's influential book"--

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pages are in Slavery in Mississippi?

This edition of Slavery in Mississippi has approximately 270 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.

How long does it take to read Slavery in Mississippi?

For most readers, Slavery in Mississippi typically takes between 5h 38m and 3h 45m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 67,500 words and common reading speeds.

Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 4h 30m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 9 days • Estimated word count: 67,500 words

Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.

What is the word count of Slavery in Mississippi?

The estimated word count for Slavery in Mississippi is approximately 67,500 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.

This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.

Who is the author of Slavery in Mississippi?

Slavery in Mississippi was written by Charles S. Sydnor, Charles S. Sydnor.

When was Slavery in Mississippi published?

The publication date for this specific edition is 2013. The original work may have been published on a different date.