Secrets of modern chess strategy
John Leonard Watson
Reading Time
at 250 WPM4h 31m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 4h 31m to read Secrets of modern chess strategy.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
10
days at 30 min/day
271
total minutes
Secrets of modern chess strategy
Published
1998
Publisher
Gambit
Pages
271
ISBN-10
1901983072
Schachnovelle
Through the Looking-Glass
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland / Through the Looking Glass
Different Seasons
The Queen's gambit
Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in Secrets of modern chess strategy?
This edition of Secrets of modern chess strategy has approximately 271 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read Secrets of modern chess strategy?
For most readers, Secrets of modern chess strategy typically takes between 5h 39m and 3h 46m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 67,750 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 4h 31m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 10 days • Estimated word count: 67,750 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of Secrets of modern chess strategy?
The estimated word count for Secrets of modern chess strategy is approximately 67,750 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of Secrets of modern chess strategy?
Secrets of modern chess strategy was written by John Leonard Watson.
When was Secrets of modern chess strategy published?
The publication date for this specific edition is 1998. The original work may have been published on a different date.