Psychological Information: Protecting the Right of Privacy
Robert Henley Woody
Reading Time
at 250 WPM2h 38m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 2h 38m to read Psychological Information: Protecting the Right of Privacy.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
6
days at 30 min/day
158
total minutes
Psychological Information: Protecting the Right of Privacy
Published
November 15, 2001
Publisher
Psychosocial Press
Pages
158
ISBN-13
9781887841313
ISBN-10
1887841318
Description
"The right to privacy and confidentiality between mental health practitioners and their clients is now under attack from business and both federal and state governments." "What are your Constitutional rights? How can you protect yourself from crippling lawsuits? Who possesses the right to confidentiality and privileged communications? And how do you build a supportive relationship with your clients that will reclaim the right of privacy?". "These important questions and many more are answered in Psychological Information - Protecting the Right to Privacy, an important guidebook created by an expert in both psychology and the law. It is essential reading for psychologists, social workers, mental health counselors, marriage and family therapists, psychiatrists - every professional privy to another person's mental condition.". "In the face of mounting government and business incursions into client privacy, Dr. Woody presents chapter after chapter of practical, working guidelines on handling demands for information and minimizing the risk of legal actions.". "You'll discover the methods government can use to attack confidentiality, how HMO's and other business interests are threatening individual rights, how to create records and reports that can protect you from liability, how to build a supportive relationship with clients, and a discussion of key state and federal court decisions affecting privacy."--BOOK JACKET.
Subjects
Kokuritsu Kokkai Toshokan shozō Meijiki kankō tosho maikuro-ban shūsei
Health information management
Franklin Goes to the Hospital (Franklin)
Medicare
Step-By-Step Medical Coding
Medical record management
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in Psychological Information: Protecting the Right of Privacy?
This edition of Psychological Information: Protecting the Right of Privacy has approximately 158 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read Psychological Information: Protecting the Right of Privacy?
For most readers, Psychological Information: Protecting the Right of Privacy typically takes between 3h 18m and 2h 12m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 39,500 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 2h 38m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 6 days • Estimated word count: 39,500 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of Psychological Information: Protecting the Right of Privacy?
The estimated word count for Psychological Information: Protecting the Right of Privacy is approximately 39,500 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of Psychological Information: Protecting the Right of Privacy?
Psychological Information: Protecting the Right of Privacy was written by Robert Henley Woody.
When was Psychological Information: Protecting the Right of Privacy published?
The publication date for this specific edition is November 15, 2001. The original work may have been published on a different date.