Portrait of a century

Robin Kay

at 250 WPM

3h 39m

The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 3h 39m to read Portrait of a century.

Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below

Test my reading speed

8

days at 30 min/day

219

total minutes

Buy on Amazon

Portrait of a century

by Robin Kay

1983

Millwood Press

219

0908582609

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pages are in Portrait of a century?

This edition of Portrait of a century has approximately 219 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.

How long does it take to read Portrait of a century?

For most readers, Portrait of a century typically takes between 4h 34m and 3h 3m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 54,750 words and common reading speeds.

Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 3h 39m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 8 days • Estimated word count: 54,750 words

Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.

What is the word count of Portrait of a century?

The estimated word count for Portrait of a century is approximately 54,750 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.

This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.

Who is the author of Portrait of a century?

Portrait of a century was written by Robin Kay.

When was Portrait of a century published?

The publication date for this specific edition is 1983. The original work may have been published on a different date.