Nothing but the truth
John Lloyd Purdy
Reading Time
at 250 WPM10h 56m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 10h 56m to read Nothing but the truth.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
22
days at 30 min/day
656
total minutes
Nothing but the truth
by John Lloyd Purdy, James Ruppert, John L. Purdy
Published
August 15, 2000
Publisher
Prentice Hall
Pages
656
ISBN-13
9780130116420
ISBN-10
0130116424
Description
An anthology that features both classic and contemporary Native American literatures, Nothing But the Truth is a healthy collection of the best works of Native American literature. The pieces of literature selected for this anthology are core texts used in classrooms and are conducive to discussion in the classroom. Fiction, nonfiction, poetry, and drama are included as well as some theoretical discussion and introductions by various scholars and teachers of the literature. --From cover.
Subjects
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in Nothing but the truth?
This edition of Nothing but the truth has approximately 656 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read Nothing but the truth?
For most readers, Nothing but the truth typically takes between 13h 40m and 9h 7m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 164,000 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 10h 56m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 22 days • Estimated word count: 164,000 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of Nothing but the truth?
The estimated word count for Nothing but the truth is approximately 164,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of Nothing but the truth?
Nothing but the truth was written by John Lloyd Purdy, James Ruppert, John L. Purdy.
When was Nothing but the truth published?
The publication date for this specific edition is August 15, 2000. The original work may have been published on a different date.