Nation & novel

Patrick Parrinder

at 250 WPM

8h 22m

The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 8h 22m to read Nation & novel.

Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below

Test my reading speed

17

days at 30 min/day

502

total minutes

Buy on Amazon

Nation & novel

by Patrick Parrinder

2006

Oxford University Press

502

9780199264841

0199264848

Description

"Nation and Novel traces English prose fiction from its late medieval origins to the present day. Major novelists from Daniel Defoe to V. S. Naipaul have drawn on national history and mythology in novels which have pitted Cavalier against Puritan, Troy against Whig, region against nation, and domesticity against empire."--BOOK JACKET.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pages are in Nation & novel?

This edition of Nation & novel has approximately 502 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.

How long does it take to read Nation & novel?

For most readers, Nation & novel typically takes between 10h 28m and 6h 58m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 125,500 words and common reading speeds.

Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 8h 22m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 17 days • Estimated word count: 125,500 words

Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.

What is the word count of Nation & novel?

The estimated word count for Nation & novel is approximately 125,500 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.

This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.

Who is the author of Nation & novel?

Nation & novel was written by Patrick Parrinder.

When was Nation & novel published?

The publication date for this specific edition is 2006. The original work may have been published on a different date.