MUSICAL COMEDY ON THE WEST END STAGE, 1890-1939

LEN PLATT

at 250 WPM

3h 27m

The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 3h 27m to read MUSICAL COMEDY ON THE WEST END STAGE, 1890-1939.

Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below

Test my reading speed

7

days at 30 min/day

207

total minutes

Buy on Amazon

MUSICAL COMEDY ON THE WEST END STAGE, 1890-1939

by LEN PLATT

2004

PALGRAVE MACMILLAN

207

1403932255

Description

"This book offers the first full historical treatment of a music theatre that was once at the centre of London's West End. From the late Victorian period to the early 1920s, musical comedy was the single most popular form of 'legitimate' theatre entertainment. This lively account establishes musical comedy as one of the first modern cultures to take on an industrial dimension, both in its production and in terms of the marketing of the shows and their stars. It also offers fascinating insights into how musical comedy, with its confirmation of the British identity and celebrated embracing of the modern condition, functioned as a constitutive culture of the conservative centre."--Jacket.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pages are in MUSICAL COMEDY ON THE WEST END STAGE, 1890-1939?

This edition of MUSICAL COMEDY ON THE WEST END STAGE, 1890-1939 has approximately 207 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.

How long does it take to read MUSICAL COMEDY ON THE WEST END STAGE, 1890-1939?

For most readers, MUSICAL COMEDY ON THE WEST END STAGE, 1890-1939 typically takes between 4h 19m and 2h 53m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 51,750 words and common reading speeds.

Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 3h 27m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 7 days • Estimated word count: 51,750 words

Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.

What is the word count of MUSICAL COMEDY ON THE WEST END STAGE, 1890-1939?

The estimated word count for MUSICAL COMEDY ON THE WEST END STAGE, 1890-1939 is approximately 51,750 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.

This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.

Who is the author of MUSICAL COMEDY ON THE WEST END STAGE, 1890-1939?

MUSICAL COMEDY ON THE WEST END STAGE, 1890-1939 was written by LEN PLATT.

When was MUSICAL COMEDY ON THE WEST END STAGE, 1890-1939 published?

The publication date for this specific edition is 2004. The original work may have been published on a different date.