Modernism and opera
Richard Begam
Reading Time
at 250 WPM6h 32m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 6h 32m to read Modernism and opera.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
14
days at 30 min/day
392
total minutes
Modernism and opera
by Richard Begam, Matthew Wilson Smith
Published
2016
Publisher
Johns Hopkins University Press
Pages
392
ISBN-13
9781421420639
Description
"At first glance, modernism and opera may seem like strange bedfellows--the former hostile to sentiment, the latter wearing its heart on its sleeve. And yet these apparent opposites attract: many operas are aesthetically avant-garde, politically subversive, and socially transgressive. From the proto-modernist strains of Richard Wagner's Parsifal through the twenty-first-century modernism of Kaija Saariaho's L'amour de loin, the duet between modernism and opera, at turns harmonious and dissonant, has been one of the central artistic events of modernity. Despite this centrality, scholars of modernist literature only rarely venture into opera, and music scholars generally return the favor by leaving literature to one side. But opera, that grand cauldron of the arts, demands that scholars, too, share the stage with one another. In Modernism and Opera, Richard Begam and Matthew Wilson Smith bring together musicologists, literary critics, and theater scholars for the first time in a mutual endeavor to trace certain key moments in the history of modernism and opera."--Book jacket.
Subjects
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in Modernism and opera?
This edition of Modernism and opera has approximately 392 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read Modernism and opera?
For most readers, Modernism and opera typically takes between 8h 10m and 5h 27m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 98,000 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 6h 32m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 14 days • Estimated word count: 98,000 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of Modernism and opera?
The estimated word count for Modernism and opera is approximately 98,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of Modernism and opera?
Modernism and opera was written by Richard Begam, Matthew Wilson Smith.
When was Modernism and opera published?
The publication date for this specific edition is 2016. The original work may have been published on a different date.