Map projections
Lev M. Bugayevskiy
Reading Time
at 250 WPM5h 28m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 5h 28m to read Map projections.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
11
days at 30 min/day
328
total minutes
Map projections
Published
1995
Publisher
Taylor & Francis
Pages
328
ISBN-10
0748403035
Subjects
Much Ado About Nothing
Geodesy
An introduction to the study of map projections
Physical fitness
Maps and Mapping (Young Discoverers)
An introduction to mapwork and practical geography
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in Map projections?
This edition of Map projections has approximately 328 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read Map projections?
For most readers, Map projections typically takes between 6h 50m and 4h 33m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 82,000 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 5h 28m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 11 days • Estimated word count: 82,000 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of Map projections?
The estimated word count for Map projections is approximately 82,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of Map projections?
Map projections was written by Lev M. Bugayevskiy.
When was Map projections published?
The publication date for this specific edition is 1995. The original work may have been published on a different date.