Making Waves

Geoffrey Nowell-Smith

at 250 WPM

4 hours

The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 4 hours to read Making Waves.

Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below

Test my reading speed

8

days at 30 min/day

240

total minutes

Buy on Amazon

Making Waves

by Geoffrey Nowell-Smith

November 15, 2007

Continuum International Publishing Group

240

9780826418203

0826418201

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pages are in Making Waves?

This edition of Making Waves has approximately 240 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.

How long does it take to read Making Waves?

For most readers, Making Waves typically takes between 5h 0m and 3h 20m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 60,000 words and common reading speeds.

Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 4h 0m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 8 days • Estimated word count: 60,000 words

Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.

What is the word count of Making Waves?

The estimated word count for Making Waves is approximately 60,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.

This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.

Who is the author of Making Waves?

Making Waves was written by Geoffrey Nowell-Smith.

When was Making Waves published?

The publication date for this specific edition is November 15, 2007. The original work may have been published on a different date.