Labour markets and economic development

Ravi Kanbur

at 250 WPM

9h 22m

The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 9h 22m to read Labour markets and economic development.

Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below

Test my reading speed

19

days at 30 min/day

562

total minutes

Buy on Amazon

Labour markets and economic development

by Ravi Kanbur, Jan Svejnar

2009

Routledge

562

9780415777414

Description

This volume looks at the links between the formal and informal labor market in developing and transition economies, working towards an accurate understanding of labour markets and analysing alternative policy proposals.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pages are in Labour markets and economic development?

This edition of Labour markets and economic development has approximately 562 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.

How long does it take to read Labour markets and economic development?

For most readers, Labour markets and economic development typically takes between 11h 43m and 7h 48m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 140,500 words and common reading speeds.

Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 9h 22m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 19 days • Estimated word count: 140,500 words

Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.

What is the word count of Labour markets and economic development?

The estimated word count for Labour markets and economic development is approximately 140,500 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.

This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.

Who is the author of Labour markets and economic development?

Labour markets and economic development was written by Ravi Kanbur, Jan Svejnar.

When was Labour markets and economic development published?

The publication date for this specific edition is 2009. The original work may have been published on a different date.