Initiative to Stop the Violence

al-Gama'ah al-Islamiyah

at 250 WPM

3h 2m

The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 3h 2m to read Initiative to Stop the Violence.

Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below

Test my reading speed

7

days at 30 min/day

182

total minutes

Buy on Amazon

Initiative to Stop the Violence

by al-Gama'ah al-Islamiyah, Sherman Jackson

2015

Yale University Press

182

9781322564937

Description

"Formerly one of the largest and most militant Islamic organizations in the Middle East, Egypt's al-Gama'ah al-Islamiyah is believed to have played an instrumental role in numerous acts of global terrorism, including the assassination of President Anwar Sadat and the 1993 World Trade Center bombing. In later years, however, the organization issued a surprising renunciation of violence, repudiating its former ideology and replacing it with a shari'a-based understanding and assessment of the purpose and proper application of jihad. This key manifesto of modern Islamist thought is now available to an English-speaking audience in an eminently readable translation by noted Islamic scholar Sherman A. Jackson. Unlike other Western and Muslim critiques of violent extremism, this important work emerges from within the movement of Middle Eastern Islamic activism, both challenging and enriching prevailing notions about the role of Islamists in fighting the scourge of extremist politics, blind anti-Westernism and, alas, wayward jihad"--

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pages are in Initiative to Stop the Violence?

This edition of Initiative to Stop the Violence has approximately 182 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.

How long does it take to read Initiative to Stop the Violence?

For most readers, Initiative to Stop the Violence typically takes between 3h 48m and 2h 32m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 45,500 words and common reading speeds.

Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 3h 2m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 7 days • Estimated word count: 45,500 words

Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.

What is the word count of Initiative to Stop the Violence?

The estimated word count for Initiative to Stop the Violence is approximately 45,500 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.

This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.

Who is the author of Initiative to Stop the Violence?

Initiative to Stop the Violence was written by al-Gama'ah al-Islamiyah, Sherman Jackson.

When was Initiative to Stop the Violence published?

The publication date for this specific edition is 2015. The original work may have been published on a different date.