In My Wildest Dreams
Leslie Thomas
Reading Time
at 250 WPM7h 28m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 7h 28m to read In My Wildest Dreams.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
15
days at 30 min/day
448
total minutes
In My Wildest Dreams
Published
August 22, 2006
Publisher
Arrow
Pages
448
ISBN-13
9780099499749
ISBN-10
0099499746
Description
Leslie Thomas's classic autobiography, with a new introduction, reissued to coincide with his 75th yearFrom Barnardo boy to original virgin soldier; from apprentice journalist in London's Fleet Street to famous novelist...At times funny, at times sad, but always honest and utterly compulsive, Leslie Thomas's story is straight out of fiction. As an orphan, he picked his way through the rubble of post-war Britain and was sent on national service to the Far East. Later he became a Fleet Street reporter, with hilarious experiences to relate, and then became the bestselling author of The Virgin Soldiers - the novel that, although scandalous in its day, is now recognised as a classic of its kind. He is also the creator of Dangerous Davies: The Last Detective, which has been adapted into a popular television series. In 2005, Leslie Thomas was awarded an OBE for services to literature.With a new introduction for this edition, this is an amazing story, and Leslie Thomas's magic touch brings it crackling to life with warmth, wit and humour.
Subjects
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in In My Wildest Dreams?
This edition of In My Wildest Dreams has approximately 448 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read In My Wildest Dreams?
For most readers, In My Wildest Dreams typically takes between 9h 20m and 6h 13m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 112,000 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 7h 28m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 15 days • Estimated word count: 112,000 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of In My Wildest Dreams?
The estimated word count for In My Wildest Dreams is approximately 112,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of In My Wildest Dreams?
In My Wildest Dreams was written by Leslie Thomas.
When was In My Wildest Dreams published?
The publication date for this specific edition is August 22, 2006. The original work may have been published on a different date.