Immunobiology Prot & Pept

Atassi

at 250 WPM

4h 40m

The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 4h 40m to read Immunobiology Prot & Pept.

Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below

Test my reading speed

10

days at 30 min/day

280

total minutes

Buy on Amazon

Immunobiology Prot & Pept

by Atassi

1985

Plenum Press

280

9780306420146

0306420147

Description

This symposia series, founded in 1976, is devoted to the advancement and dissemination of knowledge in the field immunology, particularly as it relates to the immune recognition and responses to protein ad peptide antigens. Leading investigators are convened every 2 or 3 years for the purpose of consolidating the research on protein and peptide antigens of defined structure and to focus on these findings in the context of contemporary immunology. Each symposium has focused on a particular aspect of molecular and cellular immunology of proteins and peptides. It is extremely gratifying that, in the last 2-3 years, the scientific community has shown a heightened interest in the study and understanding of protein and peptide antigens. The third symposium was devoted to viral and bacterial antigens. Great advances have been made in recent years in the elucidation and synthesis of protein antigenic sites. These, together with advances in cloning, expression and sequencing of protein genes, have offered new avenues for the preparation of synthetic vaccines for viral, bacterial and other antigens. Such vaccines have been the aspiration of immunologists for over 20 years. The meeting has served to integrate and correlate the current knowledge of these systems with developing trends in immunology and to identify the most promising new directions for future investigations.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pages are in Immunobiology Prot & Pept?

This edition of Immunobiology Prot & Pept has approximately 280 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.

How long does it take to read Immunobiology Prot & Pept?

For most readers, Immunobiology Prot & Pept typically takes between 5h 50m and 3h 53m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 70,000 words and common reading speeds.

Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 4h 40m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 10 days • Estimated word count: 70,000 words

Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.

What is the word count of Immunobiology Prot & Pept?

The estimated word count for Immunobiology Prot & Pept is approximately 70,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.

This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.

Who is the author of Immunobiology Prot & Pept?

Immunobiology Prot & Pept was written by Atassi.

When was Immunobiology Prot & Pept published?

The publication date for this specific edition is 1985. The original work may have been published on a different date.