Friends and Enemies

Gordon H. Chang

at 250 WPM

6h 23m

The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 6h 23m to read Friends and Enemies.

Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below

Test my reading speed

13

days at 30 min/day

383

total minutes

Buy on Amazon

Friends and Enemies

by Gordon H. Chang

1990

Stanford University Press

383

0804715653

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pages are in Friends and Enemies?

This edition of Friends and Enemies has approximately 383 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.

How long does it take to read Friends and Enemies?

For most readers, Friends and Enemies typically takes between 7h 59m and 5h 19m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 95,750 words and common reading speeds.

Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 6h 23m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 13 days • Estimated word count: 95,750 words

Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.

What is the word count of Friends and Enemies?

The estimated word count for Friends and Enemies is approximately 95,750 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.

This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.

Who is the author of Friends and Enemies?

Friends and Enemies was written by Gordon H. Chang.

When was Friends and Enemies published?

The publication date for this specific edition is 1990. The original work may have been published on a different date.