Frida Kahlo

Luis-Martín Lozano

at 250 WPM

10h 24m

The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 10h 24m to read Frida Kahlo.

Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below

Test my reading speed

21

days at 30 min/day

624

total minutes

Buy on Amazon

Frida Kahlo

by Luis-Martín Lozano

2021

Taschen

624

9783836574211

3836574217

Description

"Mexican artist Frida Kahlo (1907-1954) is best known for her numerous self-portraits, which she filled with symbolic and surrealist elements, such as her own head on the body of a deer, skeletal figures, and fantastic and colorful birds and animals. As her work has been reassessed in recent years and she has come to be recognized as the groundbreaking figure that she was, her reputation has only grown. This book not only reproduces more than 200 of her paintings from every genre, including landscape and still life as well as the self-portraits, but also shows how the drama of her life informed her art. The catastrophic physical calamities she experienced - polio, a serious bus accident, miscarriages, and the lasting pain from her injuries - as well as the events of her fiery emotional life in her marriage to Diego Rivera, her affair with Leon Trotsky, and her sorrow at remaining childless are all represented literally or symbolically in her paintings. Her ability to endure and her willingness to reveal both her weakness and her strength in her work continue to inspire.". "This book presents a full range of Kahlo's work, including a number of rarely seen paintings from private collections. Throughout, photographs of Kahlo's life - from childhood photos to portraits of the ailing but still vibrant artist taken near the end of her life - help us to understand the magnificent personality that created these masterful artworks. The paintings, including her most seminal works, are shown in stunningly lavish reproduction; nine gatefolds allow the reader to examine is detail aspects of her larger pieces. Essays by three esteemed art historians and Diego Rivera illuminate her work for readers. This volume will be a must-have for Kahlo devotees and for those just discovering her for the first time."--BOOK JACKET.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pages are in Frida Kahlo?

This edition of Frida Kahlo has approximately 624 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.

How long does it take to read Frida Kahlo?

For most readers, Frida Kahlo typically takes between 13h 0m and 8h 40m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 156,000 words and common reading speeds.

Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 10h 24m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 21 days • Estimated word count: 156,000 words

Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.

What is the word count of Frida Kahlo?

The estimated word count for Frida Kahlo is approximately 156,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.

This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.

Who is the author of Frida Kahlo?

Frida Kahlo was written by Luis-Martín Lozano.

When was Frida Kahlo published?

The publication date for this specific edition is 2021. The original work may have been published on a different date.