Feminist futures
Kum-Kum Bhavnani
Reading Time
at 250 WPM8h 48m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 8h 48m to read Feminist futures.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
18
days at 30 min/day
528
total minutes
Feminist futures
by Kum-Kum Bhavnani, John Foran, Priya A. Kurian
Published
2016
Publisher
Bloomsbury Academic & Professional
Pages
528
ISBN-13
9781783606382
Description
"Straddling disciplines and continents, Feminist Futures interweaves scholarship and social activism to explore the evolving position of women in the South. Working at the intersection of cultural studies, critical development studies and feminist theory, the book's contributors articulate a radical and innovative framework for understanding the linkages between women, culture and development, applying it to issues ranging from sexuality and the gendered body to the environment, technology and the cultural politics of representation. This revised and updated edition brings together leading academics, as well as a new generation of activists and scholars, to provide a fresh perspective on the ways in which women in the South are transforming our understanding of development."--Publisher's website.
Subjects
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in Feminist futures?
This edition of Feminist futures has approximately 528 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read Feminist futures?
For most readers, Feminist futures typically takes between 11h 0m and 7h 20m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 132,000 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 8h 48m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 18 days • Estimated word count: 132,000 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of Feminist futures?
The estimated word count for Feminist futures is approximately 132,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of Feminist futures?
Feminist futures was written by Kum-Kum Bhavnani, John Foran, Priya A. Kurian.
When was Feminist futures published?
The publication date for this specific edition is 2016. The original work may have been published on a different date.