DEADLY VICES
GABRIELE TAYLOR
Reading Time
at 250 WPM2h 43m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 2h 43m to read DEADLY VICES.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
6
days at 30 min/day
163
total minutes
DEADLY VICES
Published
2006
Publisher
CLARENDON/OXFORD
Pages
163
ISBN-10
0198235801
Description
"Gabriele Taylor presents a philosophical investigation of the 'ordinary' vices traditionally seen as 'death to the soul': sloth, envy, avarice, pride, anger, lust, and gluttony. This complements recent work by moral philosophers on virtue, and opens up the neglected topic of the vices for further study. Whilst in a mild form the vices may be ordinary and common failing, Deadly Vices makes the case that for those wholly in their grip they are fatally destructive, preventing the flourishing of the self and of a worthwhile life." "In dealing with individual vices, their impact on the self, and their interrelation, Deadly Vices offers a unified account of the vices that not only encompasses the healing virtues but also engages with issues in the philosophy of mind as well as in moral philosophy, and shows the connection between them. Literary examples are used to highlight central features of individual vices and set them in context."--Jacket.
Subjects
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in DEADLY VICES?
This edition of DEADLY VICES has approximately 163 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read DEADLY VICES?
For most readers, DEADLY VICES typically takes between 3h 24m and 2h 16m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 40,750 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 2h 43m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 6 days • Estimated word count: 40,750 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of DEADLY VICES?
The estimated word count for DEADLY VICES is approximately 40,750 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of DEADLY VICES?
DEADLY VICES was written by GABRIELE TAYLOR.
When was DEADLY VICES published?
The publication date for this specific edition is 2006. The original work may have been published on a different date.