Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction
Emily Anderson Swan
Reading Time
at 250 WPM2h 40m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 2h 40m to read Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
6
days at 30 min/day
160
total minutes
Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction
Published
November 20, 2002
Publisher
The Guilford Press
Pages
160
ISBN-13
9781572308121
ISBN-10
1572308125
Description
"This book presents Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction (CORI), a research-supported framework for integrating curriculum with instruction and fostering long-term engagement in reading. CORI is a practical model that helps K-6 teachers plan integrated units of instruction based on their own interests and strengths as well as their state's curricular requirements. Demonstrated are compelling ways to connect reading and writing to science, social studies, or math; create an active, collaborative classroom environment; use real-world observations to promote strategic thinking and learning; get students involved in setting and pursuing their own knowledge goals; and develop creative assignments, build student portfolios, and evaluate progress."--BOOK JACKET.
Subjects
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction?
This edition of Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction has approximately 160 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction?
For most readers, Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction typically takes between 3h 20m and 2h 13m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 40,000 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 2h 40m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 6 days • Estimated word count: 40,000 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction?
The estimated word count for Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction is approximately 40,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction?
Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction was written by Emily Anderson Swan.
When was Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction published?
The publication date for this specific edition is November 20, 2002. The original work may have been published on a different date.