Civic engagements
Caroline Brettell
Reading Time
at 250 WPM4h 56m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 4h 56m to read Civic engagements.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
10
days at 30 min/day
296
total minutes
Civic engagements
Published
2011
Publisher
Stanford University Press
Pages
296
ISBN-13
9780804778985
Description
or refugees and immigrants in the United States, expressions of citizenship and belonging emerge not only during the naturalization process but also during more informal, everyday activities in the community. Based on research in the Dallas-Arlington-Fort Worth area of Texas, this book examines the sociocultural spaces in which Vietnamese and Indian immigrants are engaging with the wider civic sphere.
Subjects
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in Civic engagements?
This edition of Civic engagements has approximately 296 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read Civic engagements?
For most readers, Civic engagements typically takes between 6h 10m and 4h 7m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 74,000 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 4h 56m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 10 days • Estimated word count: 74,000 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of Civic engagements?
The estimated word count for Civic engagements is approximately 74,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of Civic engagements?
Civic engagements was written by Caroline Brettell.
When was Civic engagements published?
The publication date for this specific edition is 2011. The original work may have been published on a different date.