China now
N. Mark Lam
Reading Time
at 250 WPM6h 25m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 6h 25m to read China now.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
13
days at 30 min/day
385
total minutes
China now
by N. Mark Lam, John L. Graham
Published
November 8, 2006
Publisher
McGraw-Hill
Pages
385
ISBN-13
9780071472548
ISBN-10
0071472541
Description
Turn East-West relations into win-win situations. China has more than one billion people. That's one billion potential customers. China Now is your must-have guide to this exciting world of opportunity, written by a top corporate advisor and a renowned business professor who specialize in East-West business strategy. Together, Mark Lam and John Graham have worked with dozens of Fortune 500 companies and thousands of American and Chinese executives, and now share with you their most successful strategies, tactics, and insights. A comprehensive all-in-one tour of the world's fastest growing market, China Now is filled with everything you need to know about China's people, negotiation styles, culture, history, economics, and business dealings. You'll learn how to plan, where to go, and who to visit for the best results. And, unlike other books on the market, you'll discover the key differences between various regions and businesses that could make or break the deal. - Publisher.
Subjects
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in China now?
This edition of China now has approximately 385 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read China now?
For most readers, China now typically takes between 8h 1m and 5h 21m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 96,250 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 6h 25m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 13 days • Estimated word count: 96,250 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of China now?
The estimated word count for China now is approximately 96,250 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of China now?
China now was written by N. Mark Lam, John L. Graham.
When was China now published?
The publication date for this specific edition is November 8, 2006. The original work may have been published on a different date.