Arab civilization to A.D. 1500
D. M. Dunlop
Reading Time
at 250 WPM6h 8m
The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 6h 8m to read Arab civilization to A.D. 1500.
Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below
Test my reading speedEnter speed in words per minute
13
days at 30 min/day
368
total minutes
Arab civilization to A.D. 1500
by D. M. Dunlop
Published
1971
Publisher
Praeger
Pages
368
Description
The declared aim of the work under review is to provide a lucid account and to convey an over-all picture of the richness and vigor of Islamic culture for the non-specialist "by concentrating on the literature, history, and philosophy of the early empire." Accordingly, the author picks up the thread for literature with pre-Islamic poetry; history, with early Muslim Arab accounts of Biblical legend; geography, both mathematical and descriptive, with Strabo and Ptolemy, explaining also Indian and Chinese connections and Muslim maritime activities in the Atlantic and the Pacific; philosophy, -with such forerunners as John the Grammarian; and science, with representatives of the Jundishapur school. Yet in spite of reaching for the roots, very rarely is the reader treated to that promised "sound introduction to Arab civilization and its salient features during many prolific centuries." -- From JSTOR http://www.jstor.org/stable/599368 (May 2, 2013).
Dictionary of National Biography
Dictionary of music and musicians
Répertoire bio-bibliographique des auteurs latins, patristiques et médiévaux
The dictionary of national biography
Advances in Computers
The biographical dictionary of musicians
Frequently Asked Questions
How many pages are in Arab civilization to A.D. 1500?
This edition of Arab civilization to A.D. 1500 has approximately 368 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.
How long does it take to read Arab civilization to A.D. 1500?
For most readers, Arab civilization to A.D. 1500 typically takes between 7h 40m and 5h 7m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 92,000 words and common reading speeds.
Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 6h 8m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 13 days • Estimated word count: 92,000 words
Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.
What is the word count of Arab civilization to A.D. 1500?
The estimated word count for Arab civilization to A.D. 1500 is approximately 92,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.
This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.
Who is the author of Arab civilization to A.D. 1500?
Arab civilization to A.D. 1500 was written by D. M. Dunlop.
When was Arab civilization to A.D. 1500 published?
The publication date for this specific edition is 1971. The original work may have been published on a different date.