Absinthe, het grote kwaad

Eric Bos

at 250 WPM

1h 12m

The average reader, reading at a speed of 250 WPM, would take 1h 12m to read Absinthe, het grote kwaad.

Personalise your estimate by entering your reading speed below

Test my reading speed

3

days at 30 min/day

72

total minutes

Buy on Amazon

Absinthe, het grote kwaad

by Eric Bos

2016

Boekwerk & partners

72

9789054022831

9054022833

Description

In 1900 telde Parijs 17000 bakkers, 14500 slagers en 33000 locaties waar je absint kon drinken... 'Absinthe. Het grote kwaad. De groene fee als inspiratiebron van de kunsten' geeft een beeld van de betekenis van absint in het culturele leven van het Franse Deuxième Empire en het Parijs van Toulouse Lautrec na 1890. De auteur verbindt kunst, literatuur en de 'groene fee' in zijn betoog over de hoogte- en dieptepunten van de kunst.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pages are in Absinthe, het grote kwaad?

This edition of Absinthe, het grote kwaad has approximately 72 pages. Please note, this is an estimate and the exact page count can vary between hardcover, paperback, and e-book versions.

How long does it take to read Absinthe, het grote kwaad?

For most readers, Absinthe, het grote kwaad typically takes between 1h 30m and 1h 0m to complete. This is based on the book's length of approximately 18,000 words and common reading speeds.

Here's a detailed breakdown: • Continuous reading at 250 WPM: approximately 1h 12m of focused reading • Casual reading (30 minutes/day): you could finish in roughly 3 days • Estimated word count: 18,000 words

Your individual reading time will vary based on your personal reading pace, the amount of daily reading time, and your familiarity with the subject matter.

What is the word count of Absinthe, het grote kwaad?

The estimated word count for Absinthe, het grote kwaad is approximately 18,000 words. This figure is calculated using industry-standard methods that consider genre-specific word density patterns, typical formatting and layout characteristics, and standard words-per-page ratios for published books.

This is an approximation — actual word count may vary based on font size, formatting, edition, and the presence of illustrations or charts.

Who is the author of Absinthe, het grote kwaad?

Absinthe, het grote kwaad was written by Eric Bos.

When was Absinthe, het grote kwaad published?

The publication date for this specific edition is 2016. The original work may have been published on a different date.